Jump to the main content block
:::

Entry Permit for People of Mainland China Area

Please use tab key to choose one of page bookmarks, and then press enter key to show the bookmark's contents.
  • FAQ
Please use arrow key, like up or down, to choose one question, and then press enter key to show or close the answer.

For business needs, can a P.R.C. citizen apply for an extension of stay in Taiwan when his/her predetermined period of stay is due?

According to the current Regulations on Permit of Business Activities Conducted by P.R.C. Citizens in Taiwan in force, no provision is available for P.R.C. citizen to apply for an extension of stay when his/her predetermined period of stay is due, therefore, the P.R.C. citizen shall exit Taiwan and may not apply for an extension of stay. However, in case of illness, disaster or other special accidents has been happened, the P.R.C citizen may submit relevant documents providing evidence to the competent authority (Immigration Office) to apply for an extension of stay, and the period of extension shall not more than one month.

What is the limit on the period of stay in Taiwan for P.R.C. citizens involved in business activities in Taiwan?

The period of stay for the P.R.C. citizens who are involved in business activities in Taiwan is prescribed as follows:
(1) For business visits, business investigations, business conferences, lectures, and attending and visiting exhibitions, the period shall be no more than 14 days.
(2) For business study or examination of goods, providing after service, technical guidance and other contract-performing activities, the period shall be no more than three months.

What is the qualification required for an inviter who intend to apply for inviting P.R.C citizens to come to Taiwan for the purposes of business?

An inviter who comply with one of the following conditions may file an application to extend an invitation:
(1) A domestic enterprise or foreign-funded business with annual operating income not less than NT$10 million, or a newly established domestic enterprise or newly established foreign-funded business with paid in capital not less than NT$5 million.
(2) A branch of a foreign company in Taiwan with an annual operating income not less than NT$10 million, or a newly established branch of a foreign company in Taiwan with paid in working capital not less than NT$5 million.
(3) A representative’s office of a foreign company in Taiwan with purchasing record not less than US$1 million; however, the offices of financial service companies in Taiwan are exempt from the limit on purchasing expenditure.
(4) Business in the free trade zone as prescribed in Subparagraph 2, Article 3 of the Act on Establishment and Management of Free Trade Zone.

What is the qualification required for P.R.C. citizens who applying to attend training programs in Taiwan?

A P.R.C. citizen who may apply for attending training programs in Taiwan only in case of he/she is employed by a businesses that was invested by domestic enterprises or foreign-funded businesses in China or in a third region, and his/her position is a high-ranking officer or technical personnel.

Back to Top
:::
Address:8F., No.7, Sec. 1, Roosevelt Rd., Jhongjheng District, Taipei City 100, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Mail:serve@moeaic.gov.tw   Tel:(02) 3343-5700   Copyright © 2016 Investment Commission, MOEA
Best viewed with IE 10/Firefox 30/Chrome 27 or higher with 1024 x 768 resolution